Music > Artists > Pop

Duncan Sheik

March 27th, 2016

Birth Name:
Duncan Scott Sheik

Born:
Duncan Sheik

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Duncan Sheik

Biography

Alternative singer/songwriter Duncan Sheik premiered in mid-1996 when Atlantic released his self-titled debut album. With an appearance on the soundtrack to the TV hit ER, Sheik became somewhat well known in alternative circles. Born in 1970, Duncan Sheik grew up in South Carolina but spent many of his early years living with his grandparents in New Jersey. Inspired to play the piano while there, he later moved to electric guitar and performed in bands throughout high school. While studying at Brown University, he played with Lisa Loeb, but began shopping his own demo tape around soon after graduation. Later, he appeared with His Boy Elroy on a 1993 album for Epic, and spent several years writing songs before he signed a solo deal with Atlantic. With Rupert Hine in the producer's chair, Sheik recorded his debut album and released it in June 1996. By the end of the year, "Barely Breathing" had become a modest hit, and he resurfaced in 1998 with Humming. For Phantom Moon, Sheik paired up with dramatist/poet Steve Sater. This particular record, which appeared in early 2001, showcased a more orchestral construction from Sheik. The next year, Sheik continued with these experimental orchestrations -- but with his signature rock style, too -- for Daylight. He and Sater also prepared for the 2003 opening of their musical, Spring Awakening. White Limousine was released in 2006. White Limousine didn't chart in the U.S. but Sheik was already pouring himself into the launch of Spring Awakening. The play became a high-water mark for Sheik: the original cast album won a Grammy for Best Musical Show Album in 2008 and the production won two Tonys, including Best Original Score (Music). In 2009, Sheik released Whisper House, an album that offered his own version of highlights from Spring Awakening; it reached 181 on the Billboard Top 200. Sheik then released a collection of covers called Covers 80s in 2011 that he was intending to support with a tour, but as the album was released, he entered rehab for alcohol-related addiction. He was soon was back at work, collaborating with Roberto Aguirre on a musical adaptation of Bret Easton Ellis' American Psycho and working once again with Steve Sater, this time on a musical reworking of Alice in Wonderland called Alice by Heart. As he concentrated on this theatrical work, Covers 80s Remixed -- an electronic-heavy remix of his entire 2011 LP -- appeared in the fall of 2012. Sheik next turned his attention to writing the original songs for a theatrical adaptation of American Psycho, a production that premiered in London in 2013 and was slated for a Broadway debut in 2016. Prior to the American premiere, another Sheik musical saw its debut: Noir, written with Kyle Jarrow, saw a New York production in 2015. Also in 2015, Sheik released a brand-new album, Legerdemain, a recording of his songs for American Psycho saw release in March of 2016. ~ John Bush

Top Albums


1. American Psy..

2. Spring Awake..

3. Duncan Sheik

4. Whisper Hous..

5. Music for To..

6. Brighter / L..

7. Covers 80's

8. Legerdemain ..

9. Phantom Moon

10. Humming

11. Harvest (Mus..

12. Greatest Hit..

13. Rhino Hi-Fiv..

14. Covers 80s R..

15. White Limous..

16. White Limous..

17. Lay Down You..

18. Half-Life (R..

19. Daylight

20. On a High - ..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Barely BreathingDuncan Sheik4:14$1.29
2.
Barely BreathingWhatever: Hits of the '..4:15$1.29
3.
Selling Out (Fischer King Remix)American Psycho (Original L..4:05$1.29
4.
Killing Time 2.0American Psycho (Original L..2:58$1.29
5.
She Runs AwayDuncan Sheik3:43$0.99
6.
Barely BreathingWhatever: One Hit Wonders o..4:15$1.29
7.
I Wish for the Sun (Bonus Track)Legerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..5:06$1.29
8.
After All (Bonus Track)Legerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..4:58$1.29
9.
So ThereLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..2:14$1.29
10.
Half a RoomLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..4:59$1.29
11.
No Happy EndLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..3:50$1.29
12.
Summer MourningLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..5:26$1.29
13.
CirclingLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..6:04$1.29
14.
BrutalizedLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..5:07$1.29
15.
AcquaintanceLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..3:54$1.29
16.
Bicycle ThiefLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..4:37$1.29
17.
Distant LoversLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..4:30$1.29
18.
Warning LightLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..4:24$1.29
19.
Hey YouLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..4:22$1.29
20.
SometimesLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..5:02$1.29
21.
BirminghamLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..3:31$1.29
22.
PhotographLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..3:32$1.29
23.
AvalancheLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..4:52$1.29
24.
Selling OutLegerdemain (Bonus Track Ve..3:52$1.29
25.
SometimesArt of Peace - Songs for Ti..5:02$1.29

Top Music Videos


1.

2.

3.

4.

5.


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Vinyl To Platinum – Our Music Collective on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE