Music > Artists > Rock

Joe Walsh, Analog Man (Bonus Track Version)

Joe Walsh

June 4th, 2012

Birth Name:
Joseph Fidler Walsh

Born:
Joe Walsh

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Hiking Songs
Hiking Songs
Classic Rock 2
Classic Rock 2
Air Guitar Classics
Air Guitar Clas..





Joe Walsh

Biography

From his early hits with the James Gang through to his tenure with the Eagles — as well as a successful solo career — Joe Walsh remained one of the most colorful characters in rock & roll, lending his distinctively reedy vocals, off-the-wall lyrics, and expansive guitar leads to a series of AOR staples including "Funk #49," "Rocky Mountain Way," and "Life's Been Good." Born November 20, 1947 in Wichita, KS, Walsh initially studied the oboe and clarinet, later playing bass in local bands the G-Clefs and the Nomads; while attending Kent State University, he finally picked up the guitar, fronting the collegiate combo the Measles from 1965 to 1969. He then joined the Cleveland-based hard rock trio the James Gang, appearing on their debut LP Yer' Album. The trio's 1970 album, The James Gang Rides Again, proved the group's commercial breakthrough, launching the FM radio favorite "Funk #49" and achieving gold status. While the follow-up, Thirds, was another success, yielding the classic "Walk Away," Walsh found the James Gang's power-trio format too confining and left the group soon after.

Top Albums

Joe Walsh, Analog Man (Bonus Track Version)
1. Analog Man (..
20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collection: The Best of Joe Walsh, Joe Walsh
2. 20th Century..
The Smoker You Drink, the Player You Get., Joe Walsh
3. The Smoker Y..
But Seriously, Folks..., Joe Walsh
4. But Seriousl..
You Can't Argue with a Sick Mind (Live), Joe Walsh
5. You Can't Ar..
So What, Joe Walsh
6. So What
The Confessor, Joe Walsh
7. The Confesso..
You Bought It - You Name It, Joe Walsh
8. You Bought I..
Look What I Did! - The Joe Walsh Anthology, Joe Walsh
9. Look What I ..
Ordinary Average Guy, Joe Walsh
10. Ordinary Ave..
Rocky Mountain Way, Joe Walsh
11. Rocky Mounta..
Got Any Gum?, Joe Walsh
12. Got Any Gum?
Joe Walsh's Greatest Hits: Little Did He Know..., Joe Walsh
13. Joe Walsh's ..
New to This Town (feat. Joe Walsh) - Single, Kix Brooks
14. New to This ..
Analog Man - Single, Joe Walsh
15. Analog Man -..
Lucky That Way - Single, Joe Walsh
16. Lucky That W..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Life's Been GoodBut Seriously, Folks...8:56$1.29
2.
Rocky Mountain WayJoe Walsh's Greatest Hi..5:15$1.29
3.
Life Of IllusionLook What I Did! - The Joe ..3:29$1.29
4.
Rocky Mountain WaySmoker You Drink, the Playe..5:15$1.29
5.
All Night LongLook What I Did! - The Joe ..3:32$0.99
6.
ConfessorConfessor7:06$0.99
7.
Turn to StoneSo What3:51$1.29
8.
Rocky Mountain Way20th Century Masters - The ..5:15$1.29
9.
Ordinary Average GuyOrdinary Average Guy4:11$0.99
10.
Lucky That WayLucky That Way - Single4:14$1.29
11.
Analog ManAnalog Man - Single4:02$1.29
12.
Life's Been GoodLook What I Did! - The Joe ..8:03$1.29
13.
I.L.B.T.'sYou Bought It - You Name It2:53$0.99
14.
Time OutSo What4:27$0.99
15.
Welcome to the ClubSo What5:11$0.99
16.
Rocky Mountain WayRocky Mountain Way5:15$1.29
17.
Rocky Mountain WayLook What I Did! - The Joe ..5:41$1.29
18.
Song For A Dying PlanetLook What I Did! - The Joe ..2:01$0.99
19.
Shut UpLook What I Did! - The Joe ..3:14$0.99
20.
Rosewood BittersLook What I Did! - The Joe ..3:27$0.99
21.
Space Age Whiz KidsLook What I Did! - The Joe ..3:41$0.99
22.
I.L.B.T.'sLook What I Did! - The Joe ..2:51$0.99
23.
I Can Play This Rock And RollLook What I Did! - The Joe ..3:02$0.99
24.
Theme From The Island WeirdosLook What I Did! - The Joe ..3:20$0.99
25.
Over And OverLook What I Did! - The Joe ..4:49$0.99

Top Music Videos

Ordinary Average Guy, Joe Walsh
1. Ordinary Avera..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Vinyl To Platinum – Our Music Collective on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE