Music > Artists > Pop

Teenage Dream, Katy Perry

Katy Perry

August 24th, 2010

Birth Name:
Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Katy Perry


Years Active:
'00s, '10s


'00s Pop
'00s Pop
Teen Pop
Teen Pop

Katy Perry


A former Christian artist, Katy Perry rebranded herself as a larger-than-life pop star and rose to prominence during the summer of 2008. Before she topped the charts with songs like "I Kissed a Girl" and "California Gurls," though, she spent the better part of a decade recording music under a different name. Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson (or Katy Hudson, as she billed herself on her 2001 gospel album) was born on October 25, 1984, in Santa Barbara, CA. Raised in a religious household as the daughter of two pastors, she was forbidden to listen to secular bands as a child, although a childhood slumber party introduced her to the music of Alanis Morissette and Freddie Mercury. Religious music remained at the forefront, however, and Katy released a self-titled Christian album in 2001 under her original name. She would later abandon the genre (and her given surname) in favor of a pop career.

Top Albums

Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
1. Teenage Drea..
One of the Boys, Katy Perry
2. One of the B..
Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
3. Teenage Drea..
Teenage Dream - The Complete Confection, Katy Perry
4. Teenage Drea..
E.T. (The Remixes) - EP, Katy Perry
5. E.T. (The Re..
Teenage Dream - The Complete Confection, Katy Perry
6. Teenage Drea..
MTV Unplugged: Katy Perry, Katy Perry
7. MTV Unplugge..
The One That Got Away (The Remixes), Katy Perry
8. The One That..
Hot n Cold (Remixes) - EP, Katy Perry
9. Hot n Cold (..
Ur So Gay - EP, Katy Perry
10. Ur So Gay - ..
I Kissed a Girl (Remixes) - EP, Katy Perry
11. I Kissed a G..
Waking Up In Vegas (The Remixes) - EP, Katy Perry
12. Waking Up In..
Ur So Gay - EP, Katy Perry
13. Ur So Gay - ..
I Kissed a Girl - Single, Katy Perry
14. I Kissed a G..
California Gurls (feat. Snoop Dogg) - Single, Katy Perry
15. California G..
Teenage Dream - Single, Katy Perry
16. Teenage Drea..
California Gurls (The Remixes) [feat. Snoop Dogg] - EP, Katy Perry
17. California G..
Teenage Dream - Remix EP, Katy Perry
18. Teenage Drea..
E.T. (feat. Kanye West) - Single, Katy Perry
19. E.T. (feat. ..
Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.) [feat. Missy Elliott] - Single, Katy Perry
20. Last Friday ..

Top Songs

Part of MePart of Me - Single3:35$1.29
FireworkTeenage Dream3:47$1.29
One That Got AwayTeenage Dream3:47$1.29
E.T. (feat. Kanye West)E.T. (feat. Kanye West) - S..3:50$1.29
Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.)Teenage Dream3:50$1.29
Teenage DreamTeenage Dream - Single3:47$1.29
Hot N ColdOne of the Boys3:40$1.29
California Gurls (feat. Snoop Dogg)California Gurls (feat. Sno..3:56$1.29
E.T.Teenage Dream3:26$1.29
Part of MeTeenage Dream - The Complet..3:36$1.29
I Kissed a GirlI Kissed a Girl - Single3:00$0.69
Waking Up In VegasOne of the Boys3:19$1.29
I Kissed a GirlOne of the Boys2:59$1.29
Teenage DreamTeenage Dream3:47$1.29
California Gurls (feat. Snoop Dogg)Teenage Dream3:54$1.29
Wide AwakeTeenage Dream - The Complet..3:40$1.29
PeacockTeenage Dream3:51$1.29
Thinking of YouOne of the Boys4:06$1.29
Dressin' UpTeenage Dream - The Complet..3:43$1.29
One That Got AwayTeenage Dream - The Complet..3:47$1.29
One That Got Away (Acoustic)One That Got Away (Acoustic..4:18$0.99
Last Friday Night (Moonwalk Remix)Neon Life4:06$0.99
Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.)Teenage Dream - The Complet..3:50$1.29
Hummingbird HeartbeatTeenage Dream3:32$1.29
Part of Me (Jacques Lu Cont's Th..Part of Me (Jacques Lu Cont..6:02$0.99

Top Music Videos

Firework, Katy Perry
1. Firework
Last Friday Night (T.G.I.F.), Katy Perry
2. Last Friday Ni..
California Gurls (feat. Snoop Dogg), Katy Perry
3. California Gur..
Part of Me, Katy Perry
4. Part of Me
E.T. (feat. Kanye West), Katy Perry
5. E.T. (feat. Ka..
The One That Got Away, Katy Perry
6. The One That G..
Hot & Cold, Katy Perry
7. Hot & Cold
Teenage Dream (Director's Cut), Katy Perry
8. Teenage Dream ..
I Kissed a Girl, Katy Perry
9. I Kissed a Gir..
California Gurls (feat. Snoop Dogg), Katy Perry
10. California Gur..
Waking Up In Vegas, Katy Perry
11. Waking Up In V..
Thinking of You, Katy Perry
12. Thinking of Yo..
Ur So Gay, Katy Perry
13. Ur So Gay
Teenage Dream, Katy Perry
14. Teenage Dream
I Kissed a Girl (Live), Katy Perry
15. I Kissed a Gir..
Thinking of You (Live), Katy Perry
16. Thinking of Yo..
Waking Up In Vegas (Live), Katy Perry
17. Waking Up In V..
Hackensack (Live), Katy Perry
18. Hackensack (Li..
Ur So Gay (Live), Katy Perry
19. Ur So Gay (Liv..
Brick By Brick (Live), Katy Perry
20. Brick By Brick..


US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Vinyl To Platinum – Our Music Collective on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE