Music > Artists > Pop

Lights

April 9th, 2016

Birth Name:
Valerie Poxleitner

Born:
Lights

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Lights

Biography

Lights first cracked the Canadian charts in May 2008, when the debut single "Drive My Soul" introduced her synthesis of youthful, sellable alt-rock and contemporary synth pop. Born in April 1987 in Timmins, Ontario, Valerie Poxleitner spent her childhood traveling alongside her missionary parents. She also took up songwriting at an early age, using verses from the Bible to prompt titles for her new material. She began writing music for Sony/ATV Music Publishing at the age of 18; shortly thereafter, however, she ditched the behind-the-scenes gig and hit the road with her own instruments, playing shows in the Great Lakes region and eventually landing a contract with the Toronto-based punk label Underground Operations. An American partnership with Doghouse Records followed, and the young songwriter issued her first recording, the self-titled Lights EP, in April 2008. Several singles found a warm reception on Canadian radio outlets, while Lights' vibrant attire and good looks made her an endearing presence on MuchMusic's TV countdown. Early the following year, Lights won a Juno Award for New Artist of the Year and landed a spot on that summer's Warped Tour, all the while preparing her debut album, The Listening, which was released in October 2009. The album peaked at number seven on the Canadian albums chart and eventually achieved gold status. In 2011, Lights returned with her sophomore full-length album, Siberia. Produced with Brian Borcherdt and Graham Walsh of Toronto's indie electronic ensemble Holy Fuck, the album showcased a mature, sonically sophisticated sound. Two years later, Lights delivered Siberia Acoustic, which featured her performing reworked acoustic versions of songs off Siberia. Lights' third studio album, Little Machines, appeared in 2014. Recorded while she was pregnant with her first child with husband and blessthefall lead singer Beau Bokan, the album showcased her return to a more melodic if no less electronic-inclined sound. The album debuted at number five in Canada and won the 2015 Juno Award for Pop Album of the Year. As she did with Siberia, Lights followed Little Machines with the acoustic album Midnight Machines. ~ Andrew Leahey

Top Albums


1. Midnight Mac..

2. Acoustic - E..

3. Little Machi..

4. The Listenin..

5. Lights - EP

6. The Listenin..

7. Siberia (Del..

8. Siberia

9. Saviour - EP

10. Little Machi..

11. Siberia (Aco..

12. Siberia (Rem..

13. iTunes Sessi..

14. The Ice Pack

15. Falling Away..

16. Falling Away..

17. Zero Gravity..

18. Up We Go (Bo..

19. No One Knows..

20. No One Knows..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
MeteoritesMidnight Machines5:07$1.29
2.
Up We GoMidnight Machines5:39$1.29
3.
Muscle MemoryMidnight Machines5:34$1.29
4.
Same SeaMidnight Machines4:12$1.29
5.
Running with the BoysMidnight Machines5:34$1.29
6.
Follow You DownMidnight Machines4:43$1.29
7.
Don't Go Home Without MeMidnight Machines4:17$1.29
8.
Up We GoLittle Machines (Deluxe Ver..2:51$1.29
9.
Head ColdMidnight Machines4:05$1.29
10.
Same SeaLittle Machines (Deluxe Ver..3:28$1.29
11.
Running With the BoysLittle Machines (Deluxe Ver..4:12$1.29
12.
Don't Go Home Without MeLittle Machines (Deluxe Ver..3:27$1.29
13.
MeteoritesLittle Machines (Deluxe Ver..3:22$1.29
14.
Oil and WaterLittle Machines (Deluxe Ver..3:12$1.29
15.
SpeedingLittle Machines (Deluxe Ver..3:27$1.29
16.
IceListening (Bonus Track Vers..2:55$1.29
17.
Peace Sign (Acoustic)Siberia (Acoustic)2:59$0.99
18.
From All Sides (Bonus Track)Little Machines (Deluxe Ver..4:11$1.29
19.
Lucky Ones (Bonus Track)Little Machines (Deluxe Ver..3:36$1.29
20.
Slow DownLittle Machines (Deluxe Ver..3:24$1.29
21.
ToesSiberia (Deluxe Version)3:19$1.29
22.
QuietListening (Bonus Track Vers..3:13$0.99
23.
Second GoListening (Bonus Track Vers..3:16$1.29
24.
ListeningListening (Bonus Track Vers..3:35$0.99
25.
Drive My SoulListening (Bonus Track Vers..3:20$0.99

Top Music Videos


1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Vinyl To Platinum – Our Music Collective on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE