Music > Artists >

Raphael

April 1st, 2016

Birth Name:
Miguel Rafael Martos Sánchez

Born:
Raphael

Genre:
Latin Pop

Years Active:
'60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Raphael

Biography

Spanish pop star Rafael Martos was born in May 5, 1943. At the age of nine, Raphael came in first place at a children's festival where contestants from all over Europe were competing. In 1966, Raphael represented Spain at the Eurovision festival with his song "Yo Soy Aquel" and one more time the following year with "Hablemos de Amor." By that time, the artist's popularity was reaching America, allowing him to perform at New York's Madison Square Garden. Raphael's acting career started in 1962, playing a role in the movie Te Voy a Contar Mi Vida, directed by Antonio de Amo. A starring role was played by Raphael in the 1966 movie Cuando Tú No Estas. One of Raphael's major achievements has been learning different languages to reach as many people as possible, singing and recording in English, French, Italian, and even Japanese, performing at the most important venues around the world such as New York's Carnegie Hall, Paris' Olympia, Moscow's Bolshoi, and Sydney's Opera House. In 1987, Raphael celebrated his 25th career anniversary, making history for being able to reunite 114,000 fans at Santiago Bernabeu's stadium. In 1998, the artist published his biography in a 569-page book called ¿Y Mañana Qué? ~ Drago Bonacich

Top Albums


1. Joker Soundb..

2. Yo Soy Aquel..

3. Raphael: 30 ..

4. Raphael Para..

5. De Amor &..

6. Canciones de..

7. Solo Lo Mejo..

8. Grandes Exit..

9. Mis Favorita..

10. Grandes Éxi..

11. Romances: Ra..

12. Cerca De Tí

13. Ven A Mi Cas..

14. Los Románti..

15. En Viña en ..

16. Sus Primeras..

17. Un Mundo Sin..

18. Une nuit au ..

19. La Réalité

20. Cuando Calie..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Estar EnamoradoRaphael: 30 Éxitos Insuper..4:56$0.99
2.
Como Yo Te AmoRaphael: 30 Éxitos Insuper..4:40$0.99
3.
En Carne VívaRaphael: 30 Éxitos Insuper..4:11$0.99
4.
Joker Soundbwoy (feat. Triston Palma..Joker Soundbwoy (feat. Tris..3:31$1.29
5.
Tears of JoyTears of Joy - Single4:16$0.99
6.
Yo Soy Aquel (En Vivo)En Viña en Vivo2:36$0.99
7.
La Quiero a Morir (En Vivo)En Viña en Vivo3:34$0.99
8.
Mi Gran Noche (En Vivo)En Viña en Vivo2:44$0.99
9.
No Vuelvas (En Vivo)En Viña en Vivo2:22$0.99
10.
Nwèl an NouNwèl an Nou - Single4:06$0.99
11.
El TamborileroVen A Mi Casa Esta Navidad2:56$1.29
12.
Mas AlláVen A Mi Casa Esta Navidad3:50$1.29
13.
Noche De PazVen A Mi Casa Esta Navidad4:21$1.29
14.
El Mejor Regalo Eres TúVen A Mi Casa Esta Navidad2:53$1.29
15.
Amarga NavidadVen A Mi Casa Esta Navidad3:26$1.29
16.
Te Deseo Muy Felices FiestasVen A Mi Casa Esta Navidad4:12$1.29
17.
Ven A Mi Casa Esta NavidadVen A Mi Casa Esta Navidad3:46$1.29
18.
Navidad, NavidadVen A Mi Casa Esta Navidad3:02$1.29
19.
Blanca NavidadVen A Mi Casa Esta Navidad3:15$1.29
20.
De Alguna Manera (Remastered)Lo Mejor...3:51$0.99
21.
Escandalo (En Vivo)Idolos Latinos, Vol. 1 (En ..4:43$0.99
22.
Feliz Navidad (feat. José Feliciano..Navidad Con Raphael y sus A..5:00$0.99
23.
Jingle Bells (feat. Paloma San Basil..Navidad Con Raphael y sus A..2:55$0.99
24.
Ven a Mi Casa Esta Navidad (feat. Al..Navidad Con Raphael y sus A..4:48$0.99
25.
Noche de Paz (feat. M.A.L.U.) [En Vi..Navidad Con Raphael y sus A..3:20$0.99

Top Music Videos


1.


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Vinyl To Platinum – Our Music Collective on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE