Music > Artists > Pop

Troye Sivan

March 26th, 2016

Birth Name:
Troye Sivan Mellet

Born:
Troye Sivan

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Troye Sivan

Biography

Australia-based singer and actor Troye Sivan makes lyrical ambient electronic dance-pop. Born in Johannesburg, South Africa in 1995, Sivan moved to Perth, Australia with his family when he was two years old. Home-schooled, Sivan began singing and acting at a young age, but his biggest break came when he appeared as a young Wolverine in 2009's X-Men Origins: Wolverine. A year later, he appeared in the South African film Spud. Starting in 2007, Sivan had begun making videos of himself singing, and uploaded them to various social media sites -- eventually garnering over two million subscribers. Concurrent to his videos, Sivan also released two independently produced EPs: 2007's Dare to Dream and 2012's June Haverly. In 2013, he signed a recording contract with EMI Australia, and one year later released his third EP, TRXYE. The album hit the Top Ten in Canada, New Zealand, and the U.S. In 2015, Sivan returned with his fourth EP, WILD, which he described as an "opening installment" of the music he planned to release in the subsequent months. WILD included a pair of feature appearances (New Zealand's Broods, Australian rapper Tkay Maidza), and a trilogy of videos were made to accompany the album. His debut album, Blue Neighbourhood, was released in late 2015. In addition to the guests who appeared on his WILD EP, his full-length was also graced by Betty Who, Australian rapper Allday, and Blue Neighborhood producer, Alex Hope. ~ Matt Collar

Top Albums


1. Youth (Son L..

2. Youth (Shift..

3. Blue Neighbo..

4. TRXYE - EP

5. Blue Neighbo..

6. The Fault In..

7. The Fault in..

8. The June Hav..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
YOUTHBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:05$1.29
2.
YOUTHBlue Neighbourhood3:05$1.29
3.
FOOLSBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:40$0.69
4.
WILDBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:47$1.29
5.
TALK ME DOWNBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:57$1.29
6.
BITEBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:06$0.69
7.
Happy Little PillTRXYE - EP3:44$1.29
8.
BLUE (feat. Alex Hope)Blue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:31$1.29
9.
for him. (feat. Allday)Blue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:29$1.29
10.
LOST BOYBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:43$1.29
11.
TouchTRXYE - EP3:35$0.69
12.
SUBURBIABlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:53$1.29
13.
EASE (feat. Broods)Blue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:33$0.69
14.
DKLA (feat. Tkay Maidza)Blue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)4:15$0.69
15.
HEAVEN (feat. Betty Who)Blue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)4:21$1.29
16.
QUIETBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:46$0.69
17.
FunTRXYE - EP3:26$0.69
18.
WILD (XXYYXX Remix)Blue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:32$1.29
19.
TOO GOODBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:44$1.29
20.
Youth (Shift K3y Remix)Youth (Shift K3y Remix) - S..3:38$1.29
21.
GasolineTRXYE - EP3:25$0.99
22.
COOLBlue Neighbourhood (Deluxe)3:21$1.29
23.
Fault In Our Stars (MMXIV)TRXYE - EP3:12$1.29
24.
Youth (Son Lux Remix)Youth (Son Lux Remix) - Sin..3:24$1.29
25.
Fault in Our StarsFault in Our Stars - Single3:07$0.99

Top Music Videos


1.

2.

3.

4.

5.


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store
US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Vinyl To Platinum – Our Music Collective on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.

Optimization WordPress Plugins & Solutions by W3 EDGE